Questions & Answers

Do I need to setup a midi device to use Presence virtual instruments?

0 votes
454 views
asked Jun 6, 2017 in Studio One 3 by marshalchilders (270 points)
The track was armed and yellow lit up across the timeline during the record event.  To make the sound, I clicked with my mouse on the virtual keyboard that is included in the "salsa kit".  There is nothing in the track during record; no signal.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,460 points)
selected Jun 6, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4
 
Best answer
Hi Marsha,

You don't have to use a midi keyboard to record with Presence, you can use the computer keyboard with the QWERTY Keyboard device in Studio One.   Presence won't record from clicking on it's on-screen keyboard.
+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2017 by mrlucmorin (1,010 points)
Hi Marsha,

I'm sorry, I had totally missed that you were clicking on the Presence virtual keyboard (though you were clear about it).

I am a bit surprised by this behavior, something I had not noticed myself until now, so I tested with VST instruments that have such a virtual keyboard to see. I tried 4 different VST instruments, and they all had the same behavior as Presence, so it would seem that those virtual keyboards are not sending out MIDI events to the track, but really only routed internally to the instrument.

One good thing to know I guess :-)
0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2017 by gregdenson (7,280 points)

You can't use the virtual keyboard from the presence, but you can use the virtual keyboard in the edit widow to input notes.

Kind of tricky, but works.

asked Oct 25, 2019 in Studio One 3 by mikeaustin20 (120 points) Comment
...