Questions & Answers

Faderport not working in Studio One 3.5 but does in version 2.xx

0 votes
368 views
asked Jun 10, 2017 in Studio One 3 by RochesterDude (240 points)
Upgraded to Studio One 3.5 a few weeks ago and the Faderport stropped working however will work in version 2.xx.  In the external Devices section of Options it gives a Not Connected status for both 'Send to' and 'Receive From' columns. Reconnecting button does nothing for me. I do have the usb cable running into a usb hub. thanks

Windows seven

Latest version of 3.5

Windows seven

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (199,710 points)
selected Jun 27, 2017 by RochesterDude
 
Best answer
Sorry to hear about the recent issues you have been experiencing.

A Studio One 3.5.1 patch was just released this morning.

Please delete your Studio One settings and reinstall Studio One 3.5.1, then reconfigure the FaderPort.

1. Quit Studio One

2. Click Start and type %appdata% [Enter] to open the Roaming folder.

3. Open PreSonus/Studio One 3

4. Copy the contents of the folder to a folder on your desktop for use as a backup.

5. Delete all files and folders except for the user.license file

6. Go to Control Panel > Programs and Uninstall Studio One

7. Log in to My.Presonus.com and download Studio One 3.5.1 and install. Reconfigure your settings.

*If you are missing any Sound Sets after doing this, simply go to Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets and double-click one of the files.

If the issue persists, please submit a ticket to technical support.
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2017 by bmarin726 (140 points)
This solution also worked for my Win 10 x64 install. Thanks for posting!
...