Questions & Answers

Simultaneously feed input from computer (mp3) and audiobox jacks

0 votes
2,210 views
asked Aug 26, 2017 in Studio One 3 by dlindstr (150 points)
I want to feed the input from both my computer (i.e. mp3 player, youtube, etc.) and Audiobox input jacks (guitar, mic) at the same time. If I use just the Audiobox 22VSL without Studio One running, both inputs feed to the Audiobox output (speakers, headphone). But when I start Studio One, only the sound from the input jacks (guitar, mic) comes through; computer input (mp3 player, youtube, etc.) no longer feeds through. I play with the mixer knob (i.e. playback vs jack input balance), but it doesn't resolve it. I have gone through the troubleshooting steps several times, including uninstalling (using detailed instructions for deleting all traces of original driver) and re-installing the Audiobox driver. I have done this on each USB port, but no resolution.

Note that I was able to successfully do the above scenario with the older version of Studio One (before upgrading to Studio One 3).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 30, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (200,310 points)
 
Best answer
Sorry to hear about the recent issues you have been experiencing.

On Windows, you will need a 3rd party application like Banana to do this: http://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/banana.htm

An application like this will allow you to route audio from other background apps like Youtube, Skype into Studio One.

Best regards,
0 votes
answered Apr 11 by caleb21 (140 points)
edited Apr 11 by caleb21
1) Set your audio device to windows audio.

2) Go to the control panel

3) click manage audio device

4) go to the recording tap and find and enable Stereo mix

5) set stereo mix as your input device (you may have to close the control panel before it will recognize it.)

6) make a new audio track. (Remember this is stereo)

7) Record

Remember to turn monitoring OFF because it will record that as well making a really bad echo
...