Questions & Answers

Why can't I hear what I record in Studio One?

0 votes
441 views
asked Jan 1, 2018 in Studio One 3 by camdenbaso (150 points)
I am receiving a signal and can see the sound waves being recorded, but when I play it back, I cannot hear any audio. ?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 4, 2018 by jonnylipsham (14,930 points)
 
Best answer

You will likely need to check the audio device set up matrix, in the output tab, to see if you have outputs correctly configured and activated.

0 votes
answered Jan 2, 2018 by kyleguntharp (2,340 points)
Hi,

After recording, have you toggled record enable off?
0 votes
answered Jan 2, 2018 by danielterpstra (500 points)
More context please.

Were you able to before but not now?  Clicking on Start then your audio interface to ensure you're on the right device (when I'm having problems I go to "built in" to test) then check your output numbers to ensure they're in the right place.  

I think S1 gives us so many great options, it often leaves us struggling with simple little issues like this until we establish a workflow.
...