Questions & Answers

Keyboard shortcut to Clear All Clipping indicators

+61 votes
1,552 views
asked Jan 13, 2018 in Look and Feel by celopadua (1,320 points)
retagged Jan 13, 2018 by celopadua
Although somebody already suggested that a selectable option under preferences be added to Clear All Clipping indicators when restarting playback, I think it would be good to have a keyboard shortcut to clear on demand as well.

Something like: Alt+C = Clears all clipping red light indicators in channels, buses, and outputs.

Sonar, Pro Tools, and Logic do have this.

Thanks!

12 Answers

+7 votes
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+12 votes
answered Jan 14, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (3,280 points)
YES, I would love to see that, too!
+4 votes
answered Jan 18, 2020 by robreid1 (1,380 points)
Coming from Reaper was super disappointed to see this wasn't a thing. I have that shortcut in reaper mapped to a button on my FP classic and i use it ALL THE TIME. Getting gain staging right is a pain in the *** enough without having to mouse over and clear a clipping warning every time. Have it on a button and boom clear.
+3 votes
answered Jan 22, 2020 by tremo (1,130 points)
Add Digital Performer to the list of DAWs that let you assign a keyboard command to clear all cliping indicators.
+3 votes
answered Aug 3, 2020 by gg52 (8,550 points)
Any news about this shortcut? Or suggestion for work around?

This is really such a work flow killer! You have to put down your instrument or let go of the gain trims on your mixer or interface, locate the mouse and the mouse pointer, aim it at the tiny tiny overload clip, ...but the indicator is not visibly now when you are listening back, it is only visible when transport is not in play, so you have to stop the playback, then clear the clip indicator with the mouse, and ....wait, what was I doing before this operation stole my attention?? (Did I do something creatively musically that now got lost in the operation?)

Let's have a short cut! Now! Please
+3 votes
answered Aug 15, 2020 by valentinosciacca1 (8,320 points)
This feature will save some time for sure! I am also a Logic user and I use this shortcut all the time! Please Presonus add this to S1!:)
+2 votes
answered Jan 22, 2021 by avrahamgaltal-or (430 points)
I also nneed this option... Is it already an option?

Thanks
+2 votes
answered Jan 23, 2022 by jimkvamme (200 points)
Yes, absolutely yes.
+2 votes
answered Mar 28, 2022 by wancieho (210 points)
I'm very new to recording. However, a resetting clipping shortcut is one of my first workflow annoyances... how is this not addressed yet??? I'm a programmer and this is SIMPLE to implement.
+1 vote
answered Oct 6, 2022 by tkk (600 points)
Yes, please!
0 votes
answered Mar 7, 2023 by kevinmattson (330 points)
edited Mar 10, 2023 by kevinmattson
Selecting all tracks and clearing just one clipping indicator does not work. I could have sword it did when I tried it before.
0 votes
answered Apr 28, 2023 by tkk (600 points)
Yes, please! This was suggested to S1 v.3, now we are in v.6 and still missing it.
...