Questions & Answers

Nudge Shortcuts Should Move Transport, Even With No Event Selected

+1 vote
563 views
asked Jan 28, 2018 in Editing by neiljordan1 (16,560 points)
retagged May 22, 2018 by neiljordan1
When an event is selected, the Nudge shortcuts (Alt + Left/Right) work as expected, moving that event around based on the grid.

However, when used without an event selected, these shortcuts do nothing. Would be great if these commands still nudged the transport along, even when no event is getting moved.

That's how the nudge options work in Pro Tools, and it's a really great way for fine-tuning one's current place in the song without having to use the mouse.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (828,210 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 15 by alessandrobagni (150 points)
That's exactly the function I'm looking for, I can't believe it's not set up as a standard function.
...