Questions & Answers

FR: Add possibility to create alternative Mixes

+3 votes
107 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by syeo66 (730 points)
It would be great to have be able to have several different mixes (Vocal-Up, acapella, no-choir, no-drums, vocal-down, drum and bass, etc.) within a single song and be able to export a selected amount of mixes with just one push of a button.

3 Answers

–2 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by davlet (4,440 points)
There is a Scratch Pad for these purposes. If I am not mistaken, it allows you to make different versions of your mix.
0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2015 by arndkaiser (1,450 points)
You can create and save multiple versions of a song, the select the version you like to open when you right-click in the song name in the recent songs list on the Start Page.
+1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2015 by Funkybot (21,210 points)
I believe the poster is specifically looking for Mix Scenes. See how a DAW like Sonar handles this, it's much less cumbersome than saving different versions: https://www.cakewalk.com/Documentation?product=SONAR&language=3&help=ControlBar.10.html
...