Questions & Answers

OSC Support

+52 votes
1,160 views
asked Jun 3, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by HammyHavoc (1,170 points)
If OSC support was added then NI would have the ability to offer Advanced Host Integration for Studio One with the Komplete Kontrol MK2 that no longer supports MCU.

4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jun 5, 2018 by AlexTinsley (911,890 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Nov 11, 2018 by christianmiekus (240 points)
It‘s not only the NI Kontrol S MkII, but also remote control stuff like Lemur, which I use in Reaper to remote control Reaper itself, when not using my good old NI Kontrol S Mk1. Furthermore Lemur has nice templates available to remote control synths, e.g. Reaktor, which is even more important, because it allows control methods with the iPad, that no other controller can deliver.

I was very tempted to replace Reaper with S1 V4, when I saw new features like the chord track, but it seems Reaper is still more powerfull overall, because S1 still misses urgently needed features.
+3 votes
answered Jun 22, 2019 by Dewdman42 (300 points)
with only 30 votes, I guess this won't get anywhere, but OSC support to access every aspects of the program via OSC commands would be supremely useful.  Then we could use Lemur, iPads and many other methods instead of the currently limited macro system, to automate any and all aspects of using the Studio One gui.  Additionally, why not build the same OSC networking into PreSonus hardware?  My X32 mixer has such capability and because of that third party software solutions have been provided that exceed that provided by *********, and many custom solutions can be done with it...using basically OSC networking.
0 votes
answered Jan 10 by duncanmcgreggor (600 points)
edited Jan 10 by duncanmcgreggor

While we're waiting, here are some options for the adventurous:

  • Implementing a TUIO client (TUIO is based upon OSC) (you can enable TUIO on a UDP port of your choosing in Studio One preferences).
  • Implementing a UCNET client (see the UCNET API feature request); apparently some users have done this?
  • Adding a Mackie Control device and then sending it MIDI control codes.

The MIDI control codes for Mackie Control seem to be undocumented. However, a search on GitHub returns a number of results (again, this is for the truly adventurous):

There's even one project that offers an OSC-Mackie Control bridge. However, the most useful set of files I've found so far is here:

I suspect I will be opting for sending MIDI cc to Studio One rather than attempting to reverse engineer its TUIO touch codes ...

Any useful progress or updates I will post here as an edit to this comment.

...