Questions & Answers

Rm32ai avb network

0 votes
441 views
asked Jun 24, 2018 in StudioLive CS18Ai by bolojr2002 (220 points)
Ok quick question  have a rm32 ai and cs18ai, rm32 is at stage and cs18ai at FOH, looking how to recorded mutli track. I have read that it will only record using firewire but if i get a AVB switch can i not record over the network.

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 25, 2018 by jonnydoyle (351,460 points)
 
Best answer
You need to use the firewire connection to record from the RM mixer.

AVB recording on the RM is not support.

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/216506243-When-will-full-1722-1-AVB-specifications-be-implemented-on-StudioLive-AI-mixers-
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2019 by obpsoundfolks (400 points)
jonnydoyle, the link you provide does not include a published date. When was this announcement made and why is it not made clear, in bold, on the web page(s) for the discontinued line of gear?
0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)

The information dates from 27/9/2017.

...