Questions & Answers

Could S1 provide a Nudge feature like logic Pro X? [Feature already exists]

+11 votes
259 views
asked Aug 19, 2018 in Editing by philtriolo (310 points)
reopened Jul 15 by jazzundso
Hi, Logic Pro x has a ‘nudge’ feature built right into the UI,  enabling you to move clips left and right in tiny increments, in the arrange window… Could this be built into studio one? Thank you, Phil

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 15 by jazzundso (96,280 points)
 
Best answer
Nudging events is already possible with the ALT modifier.
+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,320 points)
Hey Phil. If I understand your request correctly, there already is such a feature. The only issue I've found with it is that it can't be used to move the transport when nothing's selected (like it does in Pro Tools). Details here: https://answers.presonus.com/24918/nudge-shortcuts-should-move-transport-even-event-selected
...