Questions & Answers

Adjustable nudge Value

+14 votes
1,065 views
asked Jan 24, 2019 in Editing by dominionaudio (540 points)
I would like to have the ability to decide how much to nudge by in S1, particularly in MIDI editing, but would be handy for all types of nudging. I do a lot of very precise MIDI phase alignment to real drums and even with the grid off, so the nudging is smaller (Not sure what it defaults too here) it's still often too much movement. The ability to nudge in samples or milliseconds or any value of my choosing would be fantastic and save me a ton of workflow time.

Even the ability to call that out in a macro would be fantastic as the macro for nudge doesn't have any arguments.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2019 by federicosilva (3,430 points)
You can turn off Snap and use Alt(option) + Right/Left Arrow to nudge in very small amounts. When snap is on however, the nudge is based on the current quantize value.
0 votes
answered May 28 by andrewmcafee (160 points)
I would like this ability as well. Specifically, “samples” nudge by category for sample length.
0 votes
answered Aug 5 by benjaimnnagy (190 points)
I need to nudge midi notes by 50, 100, or even 300ms forward or backward.

I use Cinematic Studio Strings and some midi notes are delayed by various amounts and I need a quick and easy way to compensate for this. I hear others have the same issue with Nucleus as well.
...