Questions & Answers

FR SO3: Autoselect part for Edit in Piano Roll View.

+18 votes
318 views
asked Dec 13, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Zirrex (9,290 points)

FR SO3: Autoselect another Event for Edit in Piano Roll View.

Please!
If you press ALT+one mouse click to the note, you can edit other track (Autoselect mode).
AND very important:
- when you edit (Autoselect) another event on another track this track is automatically selected and you can press "S" for solo or "M" for mute!

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,520 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Zirrex.

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.

The more people vote on the questions, the more likely it will be included in a future update.
+2 votes
answered Feb 10, 2016 by Artem Reverse (1,250 points)
Yes! Good feature request! + 1
+1 vote
answered Feb 28, 2016 by niles (52,270 points)
Absolutely!
This is one of those requests that doesn't look sexy but is tremendously useful and time saving.
+6 votes
answered Mar 30, 2016 by jazzundso (1,580 points)

Actually I don't like the way multi part editing is display/controlled in Studio One so I don't think one hotkey (that you don't know if you don't read it in the manual or in forum threads) makes it less confusing.

I really like how it's done in Cubase:

You just have one dropdown list that contains all selected events and you can easily selected that one you want to edit. The track list in the editor is a useful thing but all those different symbols (white circle, pensil, italic) makes it very confusing. For me a simple list like in Cubase would be much smarter.

+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2016 by scoredfilms (5,460 points)
Why use ALT to do this? Why not just click that note and activate that part automatically? Don't get me wrong, I agree. But having to hold ALT just to select something already in front of you is a bit weird to me. ALT should change the behavior. If one has opened 5 parts, they should be able to edit 5 parts. If you want to copy one part to another, then ALT would be an appropriate qualifier. The problem is that it's a bit backwards right now.
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by niles (52,270 points)

Bump for a simple one click way to switch tracks through notes instead of clicking in the tracklist.

For example (non existing behavior):

0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2018 by jazzundso (1,580 points)
Has been added in 4.0 (without modifier).
...