Questions & Answers

StudioLive III and Studio 32R UC QMix on Soundboard

0 votes
101 views
asked Dec 11, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by maxwellirby (200 points)
My church has both a StudioLive III 32 Channel and a Studio 32R. Currently we are using the 32R as a way for musicians to have their mix on their phone with the QMix app. I was wondering if there is a way to keep that, as well as control the mixes on the StudioLive III with the Aux Mixes on the side. Not sure how to go about patching or setting the 32R up in a different mode in order to do that.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by jonnydoyle (211,760 points)
selected Dec 20, 2018 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Without having another phone they would have to exit the current mixer and then access the other one using the same app.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by maxwellirby (200 points)
I am more wondering how to get the Mix's that the muscian's use onto the sound board that I have in the back in the Aux/Sub/Matrix area of a StudioLive Series III soundboard from the 32 Rack mixer's outputs.
...