Questions & Answers

Why Studio 24 not syncing with my computer?

+3 votes
555 views
asked Jan 15, 2019 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by emretelci (270 points)
Why Studio 24 not syncing  with my computer? I have the latest MacBook Pro with Mojave (10.14.2) installed...

I am using the USB-C cable, red light keeps flashing. I also installed the universal control, the device does not show anywhere.. Then, I have also uninstalled the Universal Control, still the device does now show up anywhere....

Thanks...

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 15, 2019 by emretelci (270 points)

I have solved the problem after spending a couple hours. I have changed the PreSonus's cable with Apple's own USB-C cable. 

If it is not working, why the hell you are giving that cable PreSonus? 

0 votes
answered Apr 21 by vanessavanrooyen (150 points)
Oh my word! I had exact same problem that was driving me nuts. Yes... why give a rubbish cable, presonus? So annoyed !

Thank you for posting this or I’d waste even more time.
...