Questions & Answers

Mac doesn't recognize Studio 24c

0 votes
941 views
asked Feb 23 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by simonwolfrum (160 points)
Hi,

I just bought a Studio 24c for my MainStage setup on my MacBook Pro (2018) with the latest version of Mojave. I want my computer to send the MainStage sounds via USB-C as an output to the interface. But the Studio 24c doesn't show up in my Audio Settings when I have it connected. I also installed Universal Control, even if the manual says it's just optional. Nothing happens. The USB light on my interface is blinking red, which means it doesn't have a USB connection, but I obviously plugged it in my computer. Please help me :(

Kind regards,

Simon

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 23 by jpsbuk (550 points)
selected Mar 3 by simonwolfrum
 
Best answer

Try looking here: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=357&t=33188

This is just a workaround so hopefully it will get fixed soon!

Or this .. https://answers.presonus.com/38397/usb-c-cable-not-working

Edit- I purchased a new USB-C to USB-C cable and everything works. Seems like the supplied cable is no good!

0 votes
answered Apr 2 by chrisbarker6 (140 points)
Affirming the previous answer.  My 24C came with a bad cable too.  Swapped out for a different USB cable and it worked instantly.
0 votes
answered Jun 21 by davidbeuving (140 points)
I just wanted to comment saying I had the same problem. Hopefully PreSonus can start sending out good usb-c cables.
0 votes
answered Sep 25 by ernstclin (140 points)
Just to chime in on this one: I just unpacked a Presonus Studio 24 that did not work, also due to a defective USB-C cable.

Symptom: LED remains red, occasionally blinks.

Replaced with a shorter USB-C cable I had lying around and Led immediately turned blue and interface started to work.
...