Questions & Answers

S192 input to output routing setup

0 votes
80 views
asked Feb 19 in Studio One 3 by jyarnold (190 points)
I want input 1 to route to just my guitar amp.  I want input 5 to route just to my bass amp.  How do I do this?

Do I use the outputs on the back panel and not use the main outs?  I'm hearing my bass in all my speakers.  Simply put I want to route my inputs, (bass, guitar, vocals, etc.) to specific outputs only.  I don't want my bass blowing out my monitors.  Did I buy the wrong device with the S192 cuz I can't figure it out?!

Also seems nobody is answering any questions on this forum which is just awesome - not

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 21 by davlet (4,310 points)
selected Feb 21 by jyarnold
 
Best answer
You have Universal Control app for these needs.

It has MIX 1/2 MIX 3/4 MIX 5/6 MIX 7/8 auxes with dedicated outputs at back panel.

You can route each separate input to those auxes. And don't forget to mute all other inputs.
–1 vote
answered Feb 19 by aryfh (1,680 points)
You have to choose/assign inputs and outputs in the Song Options window. You can then assign specific ins/outs in the console for your particular instruments/channels.
...