Questions & Answers

The question of adjusting the master and monitor lines

0 votes
120 views
asked Mar 4, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by dmitrykondratenko1 (410 points)
Hello.
We want to buy “StudioLive 24R Series III rack mixer”, however there is one issue we faced when using a rack mixer from another manufacturer - during live performances we use an in-ear system that is connected to AUX, while managing the sound engineer, we’ve We hear these changes and it is very unpleasant.
In StudioLive 24R, are all master channel and AUX channel processing independent? We can make a comfortable sound in the monitors (using all the necessary effects - compressor, equalizer, delay, etc.) and it will not depend on what happens in the master channel?

Thank you, waiting for your reply.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2019 by jonnydoyle (278,280 points)
 
Best answer
You need to use the AUX's in the mode that you need.

Page 7 for details on Pre1, Pre2 and post settings.

Link: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/UC_Surface_ReferenceManual_EN_24042018.pdf

As long as the FOH has set the gain structure correct then using Pre2 should be the setting used. Either that or use a analog split to to the mixer and foh.
0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2019 by dmitrykondratenko1 (410 points)
Simply put (example) - if the sound engineer changes the parameters of the compressor in the master channel, then I also send these changes in AUX, this is of course in POST mode. I can switch to PRE mode, but then I’m silent in my ears a dry and not comfortable sound.
0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2019 by dmitrykondratenko1 (410 points)
It is unacceptable (((
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2019 by dmitrykondratenko1 (410 points)
Thanks for your reply.

I apologize, one more question - StudioLive RML32AI also works with AUX channels like StudioLive 32R (I did not find the answer in the manual)?
What would you recommend for live performances + rehearsals + multichannel recording: RML32AI or 32R?
...