Questions & Answers

Faderport 2018 reset/reinstall...

+1 vote
62 views
asked Jul 13 in FaderPort 2018 by charlesrouse (480 points)
My Faderport 2018 is not performing certain functions such *** Arming All when  pressed with or after (I know after isn't correct) SHIFT.

I am concerned that I messed something up during installation and want to start back from ground zero. If that doesn't work, then I will look into software/hardware issues.

How do I reset or uninstall/reinstall?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 17 by maxstratmann (41,690 points)
 
Best answer
There isn't really anything to mess up with the installation. You will just need to make sure that your FaderPort 2018 is set to Studio One mode, make sure the firmware is up to date using the latest version of Universal Control, and setup correctly as a FaderPort 2018 (not the older FaderPort) in Studio One. You'll also want to make sure that Studio One itself if up to date as well.

You can also try resetting the FaderPort 2018 to factory firmware and updating again to see if that may help your issue. You can do this by powering on the unit holding down "Prev" and then the "Read" button will blink. Press "Read" and the unit should reset to factory firmware and then update the firmware.
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by rogerprivitt1 (280 points)
I was having serious control issues with my new FaderPort 16 that I bought a few weeks ago. I may have inadvertently messed up the settings myself as well. Nobody could tell me why I could only get my FP16 to respond to S1 on 8 channels instead of all 16 channels.

So, I took matters into my own hands. I followed the instructions in the manual on how to set the FP16 to work with Studio One. If you are not using Studio One software, there should be instructions on how to configure for Pro Tools and several other DAWs.

After that, the scribble strips had several menu choices. One of them being "Reset to Factory Default" (or something equivalent). I performed that task. It was a bit confusing because the unit would blank out and I wasn't sure if I needed to turn off. So I turned off and then back on. It eventually went through a lot of movement of my sliders. Once they stopped, the reset was complete.

I then clicked on "Settings" in Universal Control. I saw a menu item for "Update". I discovered that I had an outdated firmware in FP16. So, I selected that option. It took a little while, so I took a break and ate dinner. When I came back, all the scribble strips were showing that the firmware was updated successfully. I turned off the FP16 then back on.

At that point, ALL my control issues went away. I was so happy to find that I could now use all 16 channels of the FP16 instead of previously only 8 channels.

I am not sure if the FaderPort 2018 steps will be the same for you. But it is worth looking at this process and see if it helps your situation.
commented Jul 17 by maxstratmann (41,690 points)
You probably didn't initially have outdated firmware. Whenever you press the "Reset to Factory" button in the setup menu that will completely reset the FaderPort 16 back to factory firmware. Just setting up the FaderPort 16 again in Studio One may have helped to resolve the issue for whatever reason.
+1 vote
answered Jul 17 by rogerprivitt1 (280 points)
maxstratmann is probably correct. Resetting the factory settings most likely wiped out the 3.XX firmware update that I had already installed.

Yet, "for what ever reason" is the frustrating part. I had gone to S1 setup at least a dozen times over the past week and looked at the FP16 configuration. I found nothing that would fix the problem. It wasn't until I went back to factory settings and re-updated the firmware that FP16 unlatched itself from the 8 channel lockout issues. This is a case of not knowing which step solved my issues.

I followed all the installations step by step and performed all the updates as prescribed. I cannot imagine doing anything that would have locked out 50% of my FP16 functionality. Yet something happened, and it wasn't pretty for this new customer.
...