Questions & Answers

Will SpectraLayers become a viable plugin for Studio One?

0 votes
359 views
asked Jul 19, 2019 in Editing by wapperdude (3,100 points)
The SpectraLayers product allows you to edit an audio file / track in the frequency domain.  This creates the ability to isolate individual "voices" and extract as solos or remove from the mix.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 20, 2019 by matthewritenburg (12,790 points)
Now that Steinberg owns Spectral Layers (they bought it from Magix earlier this year), the latest release version works as an ARA 2 plugin, so it should work with the latest Studio One v4.5.x that supports ARA 2.  If you have older Magix versions, or even older Sony versions, I don't know if those versions will work as a plugin in Studio One.  I also doubt it will work with older versions of Studio One that do not support ARA 2.
0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2019 by wapperdude (3,100 points)
Interesting.  Well, I am behind the times... Studio One 3, SpectraLayers Pro 4.0.87.  So I guess that qualifies as older... Magic / Sony.  Than know s for the info.
...