Questions & Answers

Will SpectraLayers become a viable plugin for Studio One?

0 votes
806 views
asked Jul 19, 2019 in Editing by wapperdude (3,330 points)
The SpectraLayers product allows you to edit an audio file / track in the frequency domain.  This creates the ability to isolate individual "voices" and extract as solos or remove from the mix.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 20, 2019 by matthewritenburg (16,830 points)
Now that Steinberg owns Spectral Layers (they bought it from Magix earlier this year), the latest release version works as an ARA 2 plugin, so it should work with the latest Studio One v4.5.x that supports ARA 2.  If you have older Magix versions, or even older Sony versions, I don't know if those versions will work as a plugin in Studio One.  I also doubt it will work with older versions of Studio One that do not support ARA 2.
0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2019 by wapperdude (3,330 points)
Interesting.  Well, I am behind the times... Studio One 3, SpectraLayers Pro 4.0.87.  So I guess that qualifies as older... Magic / Sony.  Than know s for the info.
+1 vote
answered Dec 6, 2020 by wapperdude (3,330 points)

Have updated to Studio One 5 and Spectralayers 7 Pro.  Here's info from Steinberg:  

Starting with Studio One 4.1, you can assign SpectraLayers as an ARA plugin to your regions.

  1. Go to the Effects tab on the right side of the screen.
  2. Hold the ALT key, and drag SpectraLayers onto an audio region.

If your DAW is ARA2-capable, you can use SpectraLayers as an ARA plugin. This allow a very tight integration between the host and the plugin : every region you send to SpectraLayers appears as a layer and remains synchronized with the host. If you move it or resize it in the host, the corresponding layer in SpectraLayers will be moved and resized as well. Every audio modification you do in SpectraLayers is automatically transferred to the host during playback or rendering, and saved with your host project.

The ARA protocol requires a 1:1 synchronization between the regions in the plugins and the regions in the host. For this reason, you cannot create or destroy layers within SpectraLayers in ARA mode. If you need more layers in SpectraLayers, your need to send more regions from your host to the plugin.

...