Questions & Answers

I cannot open a support ticket

+1 vote
85 views
asked Nov 5, 2019 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by joelsommazzi (160 points)
I am trying to open a support request as my Eris 4.5 speakers no longer output any sound. Just an extremely faint output if I put my ears right upto the grille. So it seems the amplifier has broken. However, everytime I fill out the support request form and hit submit, nothing happens and the form is not registered. Very annoying

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2019 by jonnydoyle (279,660 points)
 
Best answer

Please try the following steps to correct your issue.

  1. Refresh your browser
  2. Restart your browser
  3. Log out of and back into your account at my.presonus.com
  4. Clear the cache and cookies from your browser history
  5. Try a different browser such as: Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  6. Restart your computer.
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2019 by chrissederqvist1 (2,060 points)
Also, if you're using any form of anti-tracking / cookie killer add-ons in the browser, make sure you whitelist the Presonus domain(s).

I've had this problem many times, and just adding the site to uBlock Origin usually solves it.
I've registered a total of 22 different tracking tools in use on the various Presonus sites, and that is not counting any FB or other "Social Media" trackers, as I just forcefully block those before they get a chance to try loading.

PreSonus is obviously a very tracking-happy bunch.
...