Questions & Answers

Offline Editing for StudioLive Series III

+73 votes
2,380 views
asked Dec 28, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (3,460 points)
Need offline editing capabiity to remotely plan and setup a Series III mixing console.  Punching in one letter at a time is unsatisfactory.  Takes too much time, especially with a 64S board.  Too tedious.  Isn't conducive to doing show planning away from the board.  Need to be able to save a Project/Scene(s) file(s) to a portable medium and then transport the contents to the console.  Could be via PC using UC Surface.

The was originally posted here:  https://answers.presonus.com/30446/offline-editor-for-studiolive.  But that wasn't in the feature request section.

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 6, 2020 by jonnydoyle (403,240 points)
 
Best answer

This Series III only supports up to 32GB cards, this is also the same for the other brands you mention. 

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+10 votes
answered Feb 6, 2020 by wapperdude (3,460 points)
Hi Jonny,

Your answer, maybe accurate, but it doesn't answer the primary request to do off-line editing.  Plus, restricting off-line editing to SD cards is too restrictive.  Since UC Control,  Capture, and Studio One can talk to a Series III console from a PC, it would seem the base structure is in place to do off-line editing and move files from one PC to another via thumb drive.  Basically, it's an externally generated project/scene to be uploaded via UC Control.  Just need a template.

I'd be happy with running UC Control (Surface), specify the desired console, and then enter the desired plan info:   channel, User Layer, FAT Channel, Audio routing, digital patching, etc.  Store as a backup file.  Copy to a thumbdrive or SD card, Load onto destination PC or to the console via SD card, and there it is.  Perhaps not the most efficient, but better than not having this capability.  

In fact, the starting template could be a backup file.  That would have the necessary physical info, e.g., console type, networking info.  So what is needed is rather simple...The ability to read and write a backup file without an actual console connected.
+9 votes
answered Feb 29, 2020 by danielsievert (11,820 points)
There are so many threads requesting an offline editing system for StudioLive mixers. The requests have been there for years now. I don't understand  why the demo mixers that exist in UC Surface and Universal Control aren't adapted to be the offline editor. It seems to be so close to being implemented yet never is.

We need configurations for the demo mixer and the ability to save projects and scenes from the demo mixer to the hosting device (phone / tablet / computer)

Problem solved.
+7 votes
answered Jun 6, 2021 by jrmedecluzeau (1,130 points)
Come on Presonus !!!
+5 votes
answered Apr 9, 2022 by LoneStarLawMan (350 points)
Along he lines of offline editing, I would also like to request that the demos available be expanded to include series III mixers.  It seems ridiculous to me that the only demos available for the Universal Control and UC Surface are from the AI mixers!  Even just to get familiar with the controls and layout of the series III, I need to have my mixer connected.  Please also include the ability to simulate the NSB stageboxes and rack mixers running in stagebox mode.
+2 votes
answered Apr 11, 2023 by michaelroy1 (1,130 points)
I agree with all of the requests here.  The ability to build Project and Scene files off-line is imperative.  As a side note, the latest public beta version of UC no longer has a demo option.  On the older UC, the demo option would have been very close to off-line editing as we were able to name channels, adjust processing, etc.  With that said, I cannot imaging it would be a large task to add an off-line editing option.   Having the ability to chose the exact console, stage boxes, and even the full Fat Channel expansion pack would be ideal.  I feel having these options on the off-line editing would introduce users to all of the product offerings available for the StudioLive consoles and increase sales.  

Thanks for your consideration!
...