Questions & Answers

StudioLive 24R, using aux sends as headphone monitoring for session Saturday.

+1 vote
68 views
asked Jan 16 in StudioLive Series III by hitsdotcom (310 points)
About to do for first time because I was told by tech support I could in previous conversations, but....I’m only hearing in left ear.  I have three headphone sets and know they work both ears.  The headphone jack on front is delivering both ears.  What am I doing wrong?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 16 by wahlerstudios (103,660 points)
The aux outputs are mono and they are no headphone amp. They just deliver a line signal. Get a headphone amp and two cables, connect mixer and headphone amp (link two auxes for stereo). The 24R has 12 outputs aka 6 stereo aux mixes.
0 votes
answered Jan 16 by hitsdotcom (310 points)
Thank you wahlerstudios.
The rack mixer only has one pair of left and right out puts, so hook those to the head phone amp and loose the studio monitors?  
0 votes
answered Jan 17 by wahlerstudios (103,660 points)
The "left and right outputs" are the Main L/R outputs, not aux (flex mix) outputs. Of course, you can send a stereo mix through the XLR outputs to a headphone amp and add individual aux mixes in mono to the stereo mix, which everybody is listening to. If you use Main L/R as headphone amp(s) feed, you would need to use two aux outputs for your studio monitors, which does not really make sense.

Why not use the headphone output on the front of the 24R? This is a stereo output and if you get an adapter cable, splitting stereo to a left and right signal, you can add a headphone amp. By the way, the same would be doable for studio monitors... ;-) Volume can be adjusted by the encoder and you can select the mix going to the headphone output, so this is quite a good option.
...