Questions & Answers

My audio keeps cutting out randomly

+3 votes
105 views
asked Feb 8 in Studio One 4 by scythepro (150 points)
My presonus has suddenly decided to go haywire. When ever I playback my mix and pause - it'll suddenly play a strange two second clip of the song and then just cut out. When I unpause, It'll play a little bit before cutting out once again. It doesn't happen often, usually I'm able to restart the program and the issue goes away. However, for this particular mix it keeps happening. The only third-party plugin I'm using is Fab-Filter Pro Q3, which can't be the issue because I've used it on other mixes just fine. Could it possibly be a plugin I have installed?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 9 by lewpshekla (2,200 points)
Yes this is happening a lot lately. Random audio drop outs I’m getting no matter the session size.
+1 vote
answered Feb 13 by williamcolon2 (320 points)

I've been dealing with this a lot lately too. Whenever I record my audio files, it will stop playing audio for a few seconds randomly. I have no idea what it is and not sure how to fix. I can see the that the wave file is fine and nothing is missing and sometime it just starts working again. It's very frustrating and not sure what to do at this point... It's making me stop some sessions cause I can't listen back to what I've recorded no

+1 vote
answered Feb 14 by tothrec (8,250 points)
You can certainly try un-installing that new plugin (also look for other changes you've made to your computer or configuration since it was healthy.

You can also check your settings in case you set the Device Blocksize too low or the Dropout Protection too low.

Steven
0 votes
answered Mar 20 by andystilin (180 points)

This sounds like an issue I've been having since Studio One 3.  My issue is very random within the project window. When I update a song the audio will silence OR "bulge" at the beginning of the track. I can sometimes go back and update the song again and MAYBE it may go away. I have also found if I go back to the session and move all of the tracks to another part of the session window it will go away. In several cases when I moved the audio tracks in the session window the bulge in amplitude in the project window just moves whichever way I slid the files in the session window.

In the image below (from the project window) I have at position 1 showing the audio has dropped out, at position 2 the amplitude rises and then goes back to where it should be. Again this seems to happen only at the beginning of a song.

project window issues

This has been a constant issue with the project window for me in S1 3 and S1 4 and on two different computers! The first time I opened a ticket and (I knew this was going to happen) the only suggestion was to uninstall/reinstall S1. 

I've had the block size set to different sample rates and it can still happen. It's really annoying  and it even happened when I exported a mixdown from the session window to my desktop to run the wav file through Ozone. So I don't think it's an issue with the project window since it happens when I do a mixdown as well.

Although maybe your issue is happening in the session window, it sounds similar to my issue when I mixdown to a two track.

...