Questions & Answers

When my studio one 3 starts up - it shows a warning sign and says "Audio Recording Disabled" ?

0 votes
3,078 views
asked Feb 3, 2016 in Studio One 3 by moshegersht (150 points)

I just downloaded Studio One 3 Artist yesterday. Everything seemed to download just fine, however, the audio recording disabled wont let me record anything, it doesnt detect my audiobox itwo but when I plug in the usb everything does light up and it seems connected ... can't tell what's wrong or how to enable the audio recording for the software

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2016 by butchrichard (131,090 points)
selected Jun 28 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Sounds like you are having a technical issue with your Audiobox and your computer.  Troubleshooting this will depend on what kind of computer you have.  I suggest that you create a Support Ticket.  The Tech Reps have tools that can help you determine what the problem may be.  

Generally speaking, I would recommend you make sure you have the basics covered.  

Connect your AudioBox "directly" to your computer.  No USB hubs.  AudioBox-USB cable-computer.

I would also suggest that you even try to connect your AudioBox to another computer just to determine if it will have the same issues or not.  

Make sure you have the proper device drivers installed.  

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/exe/PreSonus_AudioBox_Installer_v1_3_5653.exe

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/dmg/Presonus_AudioBox_VSL_v1_3_5735.dmg
0 votes
answered Jan 2 by williamhobbs (140 points)
I had the same problem with mine and was able to resolve it (and I'm not joking) by restarting my computer while the Audiobox is plugged in and lit up. I finally figured out if I ever unplug the USB on my Audiobox, I have to restart my computer and let it run for a little while before it will detect and run Audiobox as an audio source. Hope that helps.
...