Questions & Answers

Tried that, hasn't worked

0 votes
64 views
asked Feb 26 in Studio One 4 by natwebb-hines (200 points)
HI, thanks for your response. unfortunately I've tried that; I've selected 'remove track automation', I've turned automation for the entire plugin off, and I've gone through and turned it off individually for each parameter, and I've never specifically added any automation track to this instrument or song, and yet still every time I hit play all the knobs start spinning like mad.

Tried reading through the manual but I think I've exhausted everything it suggests. I just want the parameters to stay where I've set them. Can I save some sort of preset for my parameters that would over-ride wherever this automation is coming form? Is this automation inherent to the instrument I've selected (Pop Rhodes keyboard)?

It's driving me pretty crazy

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (902,880 points)
 
Best answer

 

Please post either to the Studio One Community Support Forum or open a support request through your my.presonus.com account so a Studio One support tech can assist you directly. 

0 votes
answered Feb 26 by robertgray3 (37,630 points)
Sounds like you created Part Automation. Look up Part automation.
...