Questions & Answers

My AudioBox USB isn't showing up on my Mac.

+2 votes
1,142 views
asked Mar 5 in AudioBox USB by parkerlamm (230 points)
My AudioBox is a few years old and I am running Catalina on my mac. When I plug in the box, it lights up like its receiving power and it all seems like it's going to work. When I open the garage band, it cannot detect it. In the preferences of garage band, it is nowhere to be seen. In the system preferences under audio, it isn't a listed input and finally, in the system report, it is not showing as connected to the computer. Basically, my takeaway is that the system isn't even acknowledging its existence.

I updated to the most recent universal control and even it, does not recognize it. My computer has 2 USB ports and it hasn't worked on either. Further, I've plugged in other devices into the same USB ports and they all work fine. Any thoughts?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 13 by davidimek (220 points)
I have exactly the same problem. I've tried a couple of USB B cables, each time the situation is a bit different. The furthest I've got is that my DAW is recognizing it, but no sound/signal coming in from my synth. It's pretty frustrating tbh :/ Have you managed to fix it somehow? Thanks
+2 votes
answered Mar 13 by parkerlamm (230 points)

I actually did manage to fix it last night! I was talking with a audio tech at my university and he said this happens a lot and gave me a handful of usb extensions to try. It worked perfectly on each one of them. Just a simple female to male USB extension. Or even a USB hub will work. It’s not the perfect scenario but cheaper than buying a whole new box. I’m not sure if they are like 2.0 to 3.0 extensions or anything but this has solved my problem. I hope it solves yours!

0 votes
answered Mar 17 by davidimek (220 points)

Absolute genius! I have two of those, one failed, but the second one works flawlessly it seems. I don't understand this "solution" at all, but the important thing is that it succeeded. Anyway huuuuge thanks, I've been really frustrated with this one for a long time smiley

0 votes
answered Aug 1 by angelrojas (190 points)
Hi

I am about to buy the female to male USB extension, but I see in Amazon there are for 2.0 and 3.0, there is no a converter alike.

Would you please let me know which one worked in your case ? My Mac has USB 3.0 port and AudioBox USB is a 2.0 port

Many Thanks !
0 votes
answered Aug 2 by angelrojas (190 points)
HI I resolved the issue with a USB HUB 3.0 ANKER 4 ports ultra slim, in Amazon cost 12 pounds.

It is incredible I wrote to Presonus and after 2 emails requesting information from the unit, never mentioned to try this.

They want me to send it to repair with a cost charge of course like 80 pounds.
...