Questions & Answers

LFO tool/Midi/audio to automation (Ableton has lfo tool, FL has Peak controller, logic has modulator)

+17 votes
212 views
asked May 24 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by nicolasnilsen (290 points)
We need some sort of plugin that will let us assign any knob to a modulator that can follow midi/LFO or sidechained audio. Uses: For automating dry/wet signal of a reverb that can follow chord/melody/kick etc and make groove in your track. Ducking volume automation sidechained to kick. I can go on and on, possibiltys are endless.  Alot of daws has this future and i love studio one but this is a huge bummer that we dont have this implemented already. Its a saying for fl studio "Peak controller is love, Peak controller is life!" And thats for a reason! Make it happend guys, show the world that S1 is the best daw in the world, I have good faith in you guys, Keep it up!

Kind Regards, Nicolas

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25 by felixgrenzemann (670 points)
Reason also has an LFO. ;)

I like and is so simple workflow for automation etc. Please Vote!
+1 vote
answered Jul 1 by kurtismcloughlin1 (730 points)
I'm with you on this! Also, being able to have the sidechain input source, the same track. For ducking reverb when the synth is triggered. This is doable via sends but you can't freeze that reverb then. Have 5 or 6 of these going on send and it can gobble your cpu like crazy!
0 votes
answered Jul 13 by markrowe1 (320 points)
I don't have any skin in this game, but just mentioning this in case it helps anyone else looking to replicate this functionality in Studio One.

Obviously it's a massive shame this feature isn't available within Studio One. I missed it so much from M4L in Ableton 10 Suite and built in to Bitwig that I bought HY-MPS2 from HY-Plugins and it means you can add that functionality in Studio One. It throws in a note sequencer(s) too, but the main attraction to me was each instance can run up to 4 separate LFOs of various types working across MIDI CCs, pitch bend, modulation etc. A LFO step sequencer option means it can also function like Audiaire Zone/Zenith with a particular repeating step pattern passing set values to the CCs etc.

Hope this helps until PreSonus bake this functionality in.
...