Questions & Answers

Universal Control v3.2.1.57677 is not detecting my Studio 192 / MAC OS 10.15.5 Catalina

+2 votes
335 views
asked May 25, 2020 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by eddy alberto (140 points)
Universal Control v3.2.1.57677 is not detecting my Studio 192  anymore / MAC OS 10.15.5 Catalina

help would be appreciated please

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 9, 2020 by rotemdavidesko1 (160 points)
hey man, same here. please help
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2020 by millerterry (200 points)

I just talked with Apple support.  There isn't a way to downgrade back to 10.15.4 unless you have a Time Machine backup from prior to the update.  If you do, you can restore from that backup following these instructions: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204904

Unfortunately for me, I'm on a brand new laptop that came with 10.15.5 and I don't have a clean backup to restore from.  It sounds like I have no option but to wait for Presonus to update the driver.  I hope it's fixed soon. 

0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2020 by robertschroder1 (220 points)
Hi Presonus team, any word on when a Universal Control update will be available that is compatible with OSX 10.15.5?  I too have a Macbook that won't recognize my interface.  Thanks!
0 votes
answered Apr 8 by tommytrenton (140 points)
I found a fix to this same issue but first ima need every one to go listen to my entire album and like my fb page LOL hahaha j/k Ok seriously though I do have a fix!!! Its so simple and I think a lot of people forgot they can do this or dont even know about it these days. Alright so if nothing else works and you have tried all the work arrounds and did all that troubleshooting that lead you now where, simply restore your computer back to a date just before you installed that update that screwed everything up for you. I did it and now my studio is back up and running like normal!!! If anyone needs to know how to do this for windows I can help with that. I can not help mac users though yur boy has been a windows user since win95.
...