Questions & Answers

Universal Control and Studiolive 16r basics - I'm lost

0 votes
133 views
asked Jun 18, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by jh57 (270 points)
Hey everyone. Sorry for posting such a newb/general question. I'm not new to mixers or recording but was hoping to find some basic general instructions on using UC, specifically with the studiolive mixers. I don't see many YT videos and can't find much help on Presonus' site. I guess my problem at this moment is that I don't know enough to even ask good questions.

I just got a StudioLive16r (yay) and Universal Control is just kicking my butt. Decided to learn it myself after not finding many helpful videos but now I'm stuck on an Aux send screen that I can't get out of. UC has went dark(er) and locked me out a couple times already and I can't tell how to get back to working without complete reboots of everything. I think it's just me missing some basic key concepts but I can't tell.

Ideally I'll use the 16R as an interface more than a mixer but, from what I can tell, UC is still involved even when working as an interface through Studio One. I figure I better learn UC either way.

Again, sorry for the lack of a specific question but ANY help or guidance is greatly appreciated!! I really think a well done 5 min tutorial that actually covers how to use the app would set me straight.

Using UC via USB - Windows 10 - StudioLive16r

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2020 by jonnydoyle (384,010 points)
 
Best answer
I would reach out to some of the Facebook groups for additional help with more specific questions to what you would like to know.
0 votes
answered Feb 3 by jamesblackledge (140 points)
Did you ever get an answer about your system going dark and locking you out?  I just upgraded from an older RM32ai to a new Studiolive 32R, and I'm having this problem constantly, after UC runs for a few minutes.
0 votes
answered Feb 3 by jh57 (270 points)
James I hope you see this. I'm on mobile and can't find any way to reply to you specifically. I actually got some help with the studio live and UC stuff just recently. Mainly because I became a dealer and got a 1 on 1 with one of the awesome people at Presonus. I haven't had time to sit back down with it since but I think it really just comes down to iOS vs Android vs PC vs USB vs WiFi. I was using my android phone and iPad to control it while I was using my laptop for the video call. The iPad did well, the android mostly did well too. I haven't tried PC via USB again yet but that's what was giving me all of the trouble when I made this post. If you can figure out how to contact me more directly here feel free to do so.
...