Questions & Answers

How do I map the pads of my Akai MPK Mini Mk2 to the default pads of the Impact Kit?

0 votes
5,194 views
asked Feb 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by matthewfinch (210 points)
I have an Akai MPK Mini Mk2 and Studio One 3.  To my knowledge, I have all the current drivers and software.  I have tried several variations of external device set up (as suggested by Presonus, Akai, YouTube), but it isn't working how I want it to.  When I create an instrument track with the MPK and drag the Impact default kit to the track, I get the track to register touches, but the pads don't correlate well to the Impact.  I want to set bank A to the top half of Impact, bank B to the bottom half.  However, the pads don't correlate in a helpful fashion.  Some of the pads don't even register on Impact at all.  I've tried to map the note values from Impact default to the MPK in the MPK Editor software, but that doesn't help.  The mapping changes, but not to what I want.  I did the mapping with Studio One closed, mapped the notes, closed the editor, opened Studio One, but no luck.  I've had the issue using MPC Renaissance as the audio device, as well as ASIO4ALL v2 as the device.  I've also tried it with the USB plugged directly into the computer, as well as my audio interface (Akai EIE).  My computer is a Dell Inspiron 3521 with a 1.9 GHz processor with 6 GB of ram on Windows 10.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I hope I provided enough information.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2016 by matthewfinch (210 points)
edited Aug 8, 2016 by matthewfinch
 
Best answer
I was able to answer my own question by some further research in the forums.  You need to map the pads up one octave from Impact.  Determine your notes you want to map to in Impact, then open the MPK Mini Editor and map all your notes UP ONE octave from Impact and you should be good to go.

**EDIT**

Here is the link to the forum thread where I found the answer.

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=11321&p=62191&hilit=akai+mpk+mini+impact#p62191

If I'm remembering correctly, I took the Impact kit and wrote down all 16 note values as a reference.  I then opened the MPK editor software and started mapping.  Using the top 2 rows of Impact as Bank A on my MPK and the bottom 2 rows as Bank B, I everything one octave higher than what I wrote down for Impact.  So if the Impact kit showed B1 as a pad I wanted to map, I changed it in the MPK editor to B2.  B0 shifts up to B1, etc.  Once I had all the mapping where I wanted it, I saved and sent it to the MPK.  Close editor, open Studio One, Drop an Impact in the screen and play on.  Hopefully that helps.
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by morgansmith4 (140 points)
hi i am having same problem i think but im new to all of this!!!!!!!!!!! i really need some help!
0 votes
answered Feb 19, 2017 by johnrichardson7 (1,380 points)
Has anyone figured this out for Maschine Studio?
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2017 by harveywright (680 points)
This video helped me map my Alesis VI49 drum pads to Impact.  The video specifically covers the Akai.

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2018 by brockstallworth (3,090 points)
THIS SAVED ME ALOT OF TIME!!! THANK YOU SOOO MUCH!! Also, I would like to add that if you want to save the preset press the little note icon on the top next to bypass, select store as default preset. When you open it again, select the device as the DIRECT INPUT for the instrument.
...