Questions & Answers

Setting up Quantum from old PC to new one

0 votes
73 views
asked Jun 29 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by michaelardron (620 points)
So my Win 10 Laptop, which was working fabulously with my dual Quantums just up and cached in 2 days ago. It was working wonderfully, and gave me no warning before just going black and never reviving again. As best I know, after literally disassembling my laptop and checking the battery, the power supply, etc, I see an area that tells me the mobo must have shorted out. Thankfully, I stored all my music data was on the non-OS SATA drive, which I salvaged.

Anyway, I brought home a new laptop today, and I'm wondering a few things:

1) Since I had already set up my daisy-chained quantums with my first PC, is there anything I need to do before I connect them to my new PC?

2) i.e. do I need to do a factory reset, or install certain software first?

3) Do I need to install one quantum at a time, or can I leave them both daisy-chained and run the UC software and just plug them into my Startech T3 adaptor?  

I must admit to being a bit anxious, and I don't want to do anything wrong. Any advice or pointers would be so appreciated.

Thank you in advance,

Guitardron

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 3 by Michael Warner (1,130 points)
selected Jul 7 by michaelardron
 
Best answer
3) as you stated above is the correct answer!  Simply hooking a thunderbolt device to you computer can't harm it as far as I know.  I've run thunderbolt interfaces on my last two Macs - the "wastebasket" Mac Pro and now a MacBook Pro, with no problems.  Good luck with your setup and resumption of recording.  - Michael
0 votes
answered Jul 7 by michaelardron (620 points)
Thanks Michael, based on your advice, this was exactly what I did - plugged the whole kit-and-kaboodle into my T3 port in my new Aorus 15G laptop, and both Quantums fairly roared to life. Extremely gratifying. That said, I'm well on my way to having everything set up again, and hopefully will be making music again very soon.

Thanks for the great advice! :)
...