Questions & Answers

SHOW PAGE STEM MIXES

+2 votes
58 views
asked Oct 11 in Completed Feature Requests by (170 points)
recategorized Oct 20 by arndkaiser
Hi
Don’t know if there’s something I’ve missed but I’m more a guitar based musician so I can see the huge benefits of the vst and patch tagging in the show page but  I would rather use a stem tracks rather than a multitrack backing tracks.This is because collaboration in my show’s changes so I may or may not have a bass player etc.  In which case I can mute or enable the appropriate instruments. My problem is that exported stems come out at different levels dependent upon the song. Is there a way of alternating the faders from one song to another because they seem to stay the same and require remixing to keep overall volume and energy similar. Although we’re only talking about half a dozen faders It seems to defeat the object if I have to have someone or myself mix as we go into a new song? It’s okay if I use one backing track cause I can master them all and get the balance right.  But that is a lot harder for stem mixing.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 11 by Lukas Ruschitzka (137,350 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 14 by marcellodisante (680 points)
I fully agree !!! I also would like to have "separate stems" in show page, and we should be allowed to "import" and track volumes, fx, etc (even for the master track) directly from the original song, with no need to doing the mixage again ... !  That would be great, really ... with some added features and updates, S1 with Show Page would really become a very serious "alternative" to Ableton Live !!!
0 votes
answered Oct 20 by arndkaiser (1,730 points)
Please make sure to read the manual or watch some of our tutorial videos on Show Page. Every song (setlist item) can have different levels for different stems, saved as Patch. Just set the level where you need them to be, then click the "+" button on each backing track player to save the settings as a Patch. Then select the Patch you just saved from the popup menu of the backing track for that song. Each setlist item can have a different patch on each track, so you always have the levels where you need them to be.
...