Questions & Answers

Option to make Tracks Scroll Past a Stationary Playhead, in Studio 1 Pro v 3.2

+2 votes
140 views
asked Mar 13, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by dalerottacker (240 points)
I really liked how this worked in Garageband... the ONE thing I liked in Garageband.... Would love to have an option to make this happen in Studio One 3 Professional 3.2... Is this possible?... Am I the ONLY one who’s come from Garageband and liked this feature and asked this question?

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2016 by gh.productions (650 points)
This feature has been a standard feature in most all DAWs, not just Garage Band. I would like to see this feature in StudioOne as well, but my knowledge of video editing tells me that this feature could potentially bog a processor down when viewing multiple scrolling wave forms, especially when zoomed in close. Considering this possibility, I would hope it be a feature that can be disabled if desired.
0 votes
answered Mar 13, 2016 by dalerottacker (240 points)
The possible added stress on the processor was something I had wondered about as well... But if others have been doing this, and as bright as the folks at PreSonus seem to be, this should be something they’re capable of... and a way to choose or disable either method would be a really nice touch.
...