Questions & Answers

Quantum 2626 Loopback

+17 votes
990 views
asked Feb 7, 2022 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by kellyshelton (220 points) 1 flag
Please include internal loopback feature similar to other Presonus hardware in Universal Control for the Quantum 2626.  Currently, I workaround using an external hardware loopback by patching computer sound from a third party external usb sound device into a pair of inputs on the Quantum. While this works for my intended purposes, it is not an elegant solution and takes up two of my input jacks to use. I also understand the availability of 3rd party software that will work at the OS level to help but I believe this should be a natively available feature.  Thank you.

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Feb 17, 2022 by nicholasweber (230 points)
THIS. a thousands times THIS!!!!!!!! Everybody please upvote.
+4 votes
answered Oct 16, 2022 by austinsenegal (230 points)
Need more votes
+1 vote
answered Jan 21, 2023 by janklincewicz (180 points)
I am getting SO tired of unplugging my PreSonus and replacing it with my old MOTU whenever I need loopback.  This isn't rocket science folks ... loopback is EXPECTED in even a mid-range sound module.  It's an embarrassment that its been ignored for an otherwise excellent piece of gear.
+1 vote
answered Jun 2, 2023 by Seoulrebel (160 points)
Yes, please provide an update or solution.
0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2023 by chrislivingston1 (220 points)
Why is there no loopback function for 2626????  And why can't I route outputs from the interface???  ugh!!!!
...