Questions & Answers

Allow Multiple Control Surfaces to Control-Link/Map to 1 Plugin in Focus Mode

+31 votes
489 views
asked Apr 10, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,110 points)
edited Apr 10, 2016 by Funkybot

Currently, you can only select one External Device when using the Control Link functionality to map a plugin to a hardware controller in Focus mode. This prevents users from being able to able to use two or more different control surfaces [simultaneously] to map to a single plugin's parameters and have that mapping recalled on subsequent loads of the plugin.

Feature Request:

1. Allow users to select multiple, or all, External Devices in the plugin's Control Link dropdown menu

2. This would allow users to map two or more control surface knobs, faders, etc. to a single plugin simultaneously

3. The mapping would recall on subsequent instances of the plugin

The benefit to this approach is that users with multiple devices that transmit MIDI CC's can combine these devices to control plugins, and have those mapping saved.

http://imgur.com/OmgSh1H

Note: Global mode seems to already allow you to combine control surfaces, but these settings do not get recalled with the plugin. Focus mode should offer the same ability to combine control surfaces.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Sep 7, 2016 by alancloughley (2,330 points)
edited Sep 7, 2016 by alancloughley
I've managed to get this working on Windows 10 using MIDI-OX and LoopBe1 two free midi utility apps. You just install the two apps. MIDI-OX allows you to merge the messages from the two controllers and route it to LoopBe1 a midi loopback you can pick in your DAW to receive the merged midi. Studio one then sees both controllers as one midi device.
+1 vote
answered Sep 14, 2017 by omtjuziz (680 points)
Control Link is such a powerful and clever thing, i am using it via kore 1, kore 2 controller and four  yamaha o1x mixers where the Parameters names and values gets updated almost perfectly on the displays, but like the request stated that the System has that weak Point that you have ether have to choose one or the other Controller for one plugin (window).

For example when using the wonderfully Studio one remote app for controlling inserts, all the before well laid mappings on the hardware get messed up and i cant get the mappings shown on my mixing desks for controlling with faders and using the remote at the same time.
0 votes
answered Nov 26 by jondkinney (320 points)
This would be great to do some creative mapping of my top row of Atom encoders paired with 8 faders on the faderport. It kinda works on a one-off per-plugin basis if you combine global mode and focus mode, but you have to re-map it for each plugin that you pull up each time since you're combining focus mode on the faderport and global mode on the Atom (or vice versa). Gets you by in a pinch if you're going to dial in an EQ for 10 min and want some physical control, or the ability to move multiple parameters at once. But it'd be nice to be able to combine the hardware units by selecting multiple focus devices to control different aspects of the plugin simultaneously without having to constantly remap the global mode.
...