Questions & Answers

I have palsy in one hand and need help with settings for ZOOMING

0 votes
52 views
asked Jun 10 in Studio One 5 by stevenschuyler (210 points)
I was watching a PreSonus video the other day all about ZOOMING on the timeline. In that video, he states hat if I hold CTRL and SHIFT while at the same time rotating the mouse wheel I can ZOOM much more easily.

BUT, in my case, my palsy makes it hard to use my fingers in my left hand, so holding both CTRL and SHIFT at the same time while rotating the mouse wheel is close to impossible and I just want to find out which short cut to pull up so I can hopefully assign the CTRL and SHIFT to some other command that I can work with..

Please be specific for the name of the command so I can change the keystrokes to something I can use...

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 13 by ericdaly1 (480 points)
selected Jun 15 by mackjohnson1
 
Best answer
My best answer wouldn't be through Presonus, it would be to get a mouse with multiple programable buttons and assign CTRL to one and SHFT to another right beside it, to where you can hit both at the same time with one finger. that way, you can do as much as possible with your right hand. My daily driver is the reddragon M913. I use it for all kinds of short cuts, the caveat would be (atleast for my specific mouse) the software for it only works with a PC. finding one for a MAC might be a bit more difficult. All this assuming you haven't explored this option yourself.
+1 vote
answered Jun 14 by gottfriedbergmair (14,790 points)
edited Jun 14 by gottfriedbergmair
Maybe the following shortcuts could be helpful:
E = Zoom In
W = Zoom Out
Shift + E = Zoom In Vertical
Shift + W = Zoom Out Vertical

Take a look on the menu View/Zoom. Here you can see the most important zoom commands and their shortcuts.

Another good option is to use macros. With macros you don't need additonal hardware. You can call a macro by just one mouse-click or you can assign a shortcut. A macro strip can contain several commands, which can be easily organized in groups.

Regards

gottfried
...