Questions & Answers

More intuitive automation transforming like Cubase

+9 votes
302 views
asked Oct 14, 2022 in MIDI Editing by dylanmixer (470 points)
One big thing that I miss from Cubase is how easy it was to compress up or down, as well as skew up or down automation information. You can do all from the main mode you are in. If you want to compress the automation, you just drag from the top middle. If you want to skew the automation up or down, you can grab either the top right or left side of the automation lane.

I dislike that I have to go in to transform mode in order to do the same things, where it is both less flexible as well as inconvenient, as I have to keep shifting back between transform and normal mode if I want to move things around.

Please consider adding this!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 27, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Oct 20, 2022 by paullearmonth1 (1,450 points)
Yes please, this is one of the few things I really miss about cubase!
...