Questions & Answers

Speakers stopped working after power outage (Eris E3.5 BT)

+2 votes
3,129 views
asked Nov 23, 2022 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by vvaccounts (140 points)
After a few hours power outage - the speakers Presonus Eris E 3.5 BT aren't turning on. the blue light above the volume knob isn't turning on at all, and there's also no "pop sound" as usual, upon plugging into an outlet or starting the laptop.

troubleshooting:

- tested playing audio through laptop speakers, as well as external monitor's speaker - both work and play audio.

- tried updating the audio driver - it's already the latest.

- tried unplugging every single cable from all devices, and all outlets related to the laptop, Eris E 3.5 BT, external monitor etc. for a few minutes to drain residual power, and plugging back in - no result.

- the blue light isn't turning on.

- tried plugging the speakers into different outlets, which work for other devices - same issue.

- tried switching the "power" switch on the right side of the left speaker many times - no result.

- tried searching for the speaker's bluetooth through Windows - didn't find it.

- tried pushing the bluetooth button on left speaker's back many times - no results.

- visually inspected the speaker cables (power, 3.5 to 3.5 mm cable, connection cable between left and right speakers) - no damage visible.

other info:

- speakers were never exposed to other damage like drops, water, or any other kind. I never move or change the setup, they always stay in the same place. Only stopped working after this specific power outage. Speakers were plugged into the outlet at the time when the power went out, as well as when it came back on.

- laptop and external monitor were plugged into the same extension cord as the speakers, no damage to either of them.

- power outages have happened before, several times, but there was never an issue, not even temporary. All other conditions (setup, cables, were the same during the previous outages.)

- I'm using the speakers as regular PC speakers for music, movies, internet videos etc., not for studio monitoring, or video editing or similar.

- Speakers always play at about 10% volume. (Physical speaker volume at 50%, Windows sound level at 20% or less.)

My setup (always been the same):

- laptop running windows 10, usually up to date.

- External monitor connected by HDMI

- Windows sound setting is set to send audio to the laptop speaker >  laptop's "Audio OUT" port is connected to the Eris E 3.5 BT "Audio IN" port by 3.5 to 3.5 mm jack cable. Eris E 3.5 BT is plugged into a power outlet, and the stock red/black speaker cable is connected between left and right speakers.

I understand it's probably because of the power outage, but not entirely sure since it had no problem after previous outages.

Please suggest what can be the problem and how to solve it.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2022 by guidosalto (170 points)
i am having thesame issue
0 votes
answered Aug 2, 2023 by MichaelEmery5 (140 points)
I also have the same issue. After a brief power cut, the Eris 3.5 stopped working. Not even a power light. Every other appliance was working correctly. There is definately something wrong with the electrical design of these speakers.  i thing heard back from Presonus support yet.
0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2023 by alexandrosmatakos (220 points)
I have the same issue after disconnecting the speakers' power cable from the plug and reconnecting it (no power outage involved). It's a big bummer because it happened right after the 2 year warranty period.

I have tried all your troubleshooting methods + unscrewed the back panel and checked with a voltometer if there is any juice flowing to the chip itself. Surprisingly, everything looked normal there, even though the blue light doesn't turn on and the speakers don't function.

It is disappointing that PreSonus hasn't addressed this issue, even by at least acknowledging it. I've seen at least 5 other people having the same problem either on this forum or on Reddit.
+2 votes
answered Oct 13, 2023 by JohanSundqvist2601 (180 points)
I managed to get mine running again after unplugging them by unscrewing the back and heating the capacitor for a bit with a hairdryer, apparently they work better at a higher temperature. The speaker was making some sort of static noise for a while (30min-1h) but that eventually disappeared.
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2023 by akikeskinen (140 points)
Add me to the list. Not powering on anymore after couple of years.
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2023 by oljamandic (160 points)
It seems this is common issue with Presonus electrical system. It happened to me twice so far. Both when power went off and came back. I have good surge protector outlet so I wasn't worried about that.

Unplug everything and let it for a day (this might be an hour or 4 hours but I don't know. I know a whole day worked)  Plug it again, and turn on the power button. Capacitator will eventually fill with power and speakers will turn on. No need to unscrew the back and inspect what's inside. I did that and saw no visible damage or burnouts.

It's the capacitator thingy.  Presonus should look into it, (it's easy to replicate) and fix it.
...