Questions & Answers

closed FR: Chord progression track

+83 votes
278 views
asked Jun 29, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by spiral (1,450 points)
closed Apr 15, 2019 by jonnylipsham
I would like a track that you can open at the top of the arrange window similar to the Arranger track, but instead of "Intro", "Verse" etc, you would create a block for each chord and name it accordingly, assign a color for each chord, etc.

This track should also be at the top of the MIDI editor.

Perhaps Studio One could even auto-generate and fill the chord blocks based on the MIDI notes.
closed with the note: Feature added in Studio One 4.0 rendering this question answered.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2018 by spiral (1,450 points)
 
Best answer
This topic should be moved to Completed Feature Requests.
0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (12,130 points)
I often write music that switches scales, or that uses custom chords. Not sure this feature would help me much to be honest. I have not downvoted it because I respect other user's opinions, just voicing mine here.
0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (16,510 points)

The Chord track ('ruler') in Pro Tools is really helpful. Was sad to find it missing from Studio One.

If this were implemented to allow custom chord names, that could also address the concerns raised earlier by Scoox too.

...