Questions & Answers

Piano Roll - Inversion, Reverse - Midi-Notes

+91 votes
1,271 views
asked Nov 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Rothbarde (450 points)
Hello,

lets get Midi Note inversion and reverse. This is a valuable tool for creating melodies.

Greetings

Rothbarde

13 Answers

+10 votes
answered Nov 8, 2016 by yourecord (560 points)
Yes Please!!!
+13 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Feb 19, 2017 by johnrichardson7 (1,380 points)
You saved me from begging for this! LOL...  More scale options couldn't hurt either.
+5 votes
answered Apr 29, 2017 by ke6 (260 points)
this is a function so important you found it in all daw such as ableton logic x fl studio etc... it's time for studio one user to have it too. All time when i need to reverse midi, i have to switch to a other daw, to much complicated, hope really to see this in a new update quickly, if studio one team can read this, please guys do it quickly for us community. Peace
+3 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by dillaoniel (600 points)
i was just about to ask for this. also a note tool would be great that works with whatever midi grid you pick in the piano and if we could get the chorder to show us the scale that we pick in button and we can change each chord to 7,9,11and also put out all the midi notes for each chord that you play in the piano roll that would be super. I would love to see the midi note inversion and revers in the form of a midi transform plug-ins with knobs or slider. randomizer midi length, velocity and pitch etc
+5 votes
answered Dec 1, 2017 by marcfarmer (780 points)
Would love to have inversion, retrograde and retrograde inversion.
+4 votes
answered Dec 27, 2017 by joshvermonte (240 points)
Only thing preventing me transitioning to studio one is no reverse midi/automation as I use this in most my projects! other then that its like the perfect program
+7 votes
answered Mar 21, 2018 by alexandergleich (4,350 points)
A general +1 for improved MIDI capabilities in Studio One!
+3 votes
answered Jul 28, 2018 by rmgatlanta (200 points)
So I assume you still can't do this in Studio One?

Trying to flip/reverse midi passage and flip back in audio to reverse ASDR envelops.

Will have to get into FL Studio for this one effect otherwise.
+6 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by sebastianhartsfield (2,070 points)
It's been 2 years! This is a simple request. PLEASE.
0 votes
answered May 6 by Mikayy (1,040 points)
Please hire some intern to code this! Should be quite simple and would make many people happy.
This is one of the reasons why I have a hard time to leave Ableton Live...
+1 vote
answered May 6 by NathanAlexander1 (590 points)
OMG PLEASE!!! This would be so awesome!
0 votes
answered May 21 by biskit909 (260 points)
Such great DAW missing an utterly basic edit function. It's like 3 lines of code to add this to the program. Way over looked by presonus and one of the reasons people use cubase and live over S1
...