Questions & Answers

Universal Control Menu issues

+1 vote
491 views
asked Apr 5, 2017 in AudioBox USB by robertknott1 (250 points)
1818VSL on windows 8 - Upon initial installation, Universal control allowed me to select channels 1 & 2  under "File/Show all Devices" but upon return, I can open the menu, it is highlighted in white but nothing happens when I click on it. I have restarted/rebooted several times. I was told to the software and have done so but I still have the same problem. Should I un-install and then re-install Universal Control? Will this count against my number of installs if I do so

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by connorguiberteau (23,180 points)
 
Best answer
Universal Control is a driver so there is no limit to how many times you can uninstall and reinstall.
Reinstalling a fresh copy of UC will most likely fix this issue.
0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2017 by robertknott1 (250 points)
My typing was bad and I meant to say that I have made sure my software is up to date
...