Questions & Answers

Connecting to this version Studio One is not supported

0 votes
573 views
asked Jun 27, 2017 in Studio One 3 by danyindrawan (150 points)
I just downloaded the new Studio One Remote application for Android from the Play Store.

When i try to connect remote to my Dekstop Studio One, pop up said "Connecting to this version Studio One is not supported"

Any version supported by Studio One Remote for Dekstop?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (186,320 points)
 
Best answer
Please take a look at the following article from our knowledge base for information on troubleshooting this issue.  It should be the same, networking issues, for iPad or Android.

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000521446-Studio-One-Remote-not-connecting-to-Studio-One-
0 votes
answered Apr 26 by christopherjohnson6 (140 points)
That answer is SO WRONG. I've done everything that was asked....UDP ports, Apple I-Tunes on my Windows computer that I hate and never wanted to install....and HAD TO. Really? I own Presonus Studio One Professional and have the correct version. I also bought and TRIED TO INSTALL the Studio One Remote Support just to have IT TELL ME that my version was wrong and it won't install since NOTHING ELSE WORKED. I want my money back for that by the way. Why are there so many people having the same issue and no easy fix has been explained? If I have to show or make a youtube video showing just how user unfriendly this process is I will to prove my point. You put a feature or an idea out there and it doesn't work for everyone....show us the easy or I'm going back to Sonar...I really like this interface and it would be great to have this.
...