Questions & Answers

Is it possible for the Series III boards to support Dante in the future?

+14 votes
1,152 views
asked Jul 14, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by MusicInMaryland (290 points)
With no place for an interface option card, can the Series III support Dante in the future?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2017 by Michael Martin (85,790 points)
 
Best answer
Dante is not supported on the Series 3 mixers, as there are no option card's as you noticed.
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2017 by anthonyeden (520 points)
I wish this could somehow be implemented in firmware. I can't believe these latest console don't support AES67/Dante.
+2 votes
answered Nov 20, 2017 by kevinmathews (580 points)

Given this graph it would seem that Dante should be implemented in all systems

Given this graph, it would seem Dante would be a priority in Presonus' pursuits of networking technology. 

AES-67 would be even better as it could theoretically incorporate all networking protocols. 

 

+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2018 by Emma Fitzmaurice (1,020 points)
In the comments on a video on Rick Naqvi’s YouTube channel he said they hope to support aes67 in the future. I really hope it comes for the rack versions because that would be perfect
...