Questions & Answers

Can't automate Macro knob

0 votes
773 views
asked Jul 26, 2017 in Studio One 3 by BrentJammer (750 points)
edited Jul 26, 2017 by BrentJammer
Guess I'm doing it wrong. Could someone please explain to me how it works?

I got the "Channel Editor" open, first 2 knobs are assigned to Cutoff and Resonance of that channel's softsynth.

No matter what I try, I cannot automate those 2 knobs, neither by recording automation, nor by adding the corresponding automation tracks to the track lanes and drawing there.

UPDATE:



In this video the guy is able to drag this automation hand from the macro panel to a lane. Also I noticed he has this [A] sign left to the hand symbol. I don't have this [A] on any Macro panel (Channel Editor / Multi Instrument), it's only on the upper left corner of Studio one's main window. Also I cannot drag the hand from Macro panel anywhere.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 26, 2017 by BrentJammer (750 points)

I guess I figured it out now. But it's a complicated workflow.

  • First you need to touch the target parameter, e.g. the Cutoff of the softsynth.
  • Next you need to drag & drop that parameter from the upper left corner to create a new automation lane. You need to do it from the plugin itself, it won't work from an assigned macro knob.
  • Next you need to activate e.g. recording of that automation track you just created, not the parent channel / track.
  • Now you can assign a macro knob to the parameter and record automation.

Is there a better workflow, more straightforward? I want to access VSTi-parameters from Studio One Remote and be able to record automation on the fly. 

0 votes
answered Jan 18 by judithkuijf (1,190 points)

Thank you very much!!! This is working very good. You are a hero. yes:) It is super easy now. This is my current method.  

1) Assign a knob on your controller to the macro knob.

2) Create separarte automation tracks for the desired instrument.

3) Rightclick in the inspector on the parameter slider and a shortcutmenu pops up! Assing your macro knob, and tweak further in channel editor!

...