Questions & Answers

StudioLive 32 Series III digital mixer - sends and returns for external compressor/other gear

+1 vote
1,304 views
asked Mar 25, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by moncosta (310 points)
how can I connect an external compressor and use it as a Send and return? Are the AUX input and outputs for sends and returns and will this affect all channels?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by benpierce (95,030 points)
 
Best answer
Check out section 4.6.1.2 "Working with External Effects Processors" in the online manual for the consoles. It goes into detail on how to do this.

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLive_Series_III_OwnersManual_EN_14052018.pdf
0 votes
answered Feb 2 by nickperry (790 points)
Make sure the Aux channel you are using is set to Analog and not USB in the Fat Channel controls. I think it comes defaulted to USB, but you need it in Analog if you want to hear it's affect through the StudioLive console outside of your DAW. This is not mentioned in the manual.
...