Questions & Answers

Export Multiple Formats Simultaneously

+41 votes
241 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Mastering by patersonsousa (890 points)
I would like to export a mp3 and a wav simultaniously.

5 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Feb 3 by marcokoch (210 points)

Yes please. This would be such a time saver! Then I'll finally switch from Logic Pro X to S1! 

I promise :).

Simultaneously export for wav, mp3, M4A (AAC)!

PLEASE yes

+3 votes
answered Mar 16 by alexshulgin (260 points)
I was trying to switch from Logic X to S1, and I was so disappointed by fact that S1 can't render wav and mp3 simultaneously.

I am not a software developer, but I am suggest it is very simple and same time must have function for any DAW.

If S1 developers read this, please note that no Logic user will switch to S1 because of this.

Please fix it! Thank you very much
0 votes
answered Oct 2 by terrancejohnson (1,010 points)
Great feature request. i was about to request it myself. FL studio has this.
0 votes
answered Oct 31 by aurallion (1,210 points)
This feature is critically essential for DAW nowaday.

Imagine if you work on a project with 15 of audio length, with many channels and plugin, which takes maybe 15-20 minutes to export a format.

Then the clients needs at least 2 formats, mp3 (for demo and quick listening on mobile) and wav (for mastering or post production). This process twice of total time which should be able to be done simultaneously.

Imagine if client needs more than 2 formats. Some more when exporting, user is not be able to do anything with the DAW....

Please add this feature on the next release.
...