Questions & Answers

Pattern Editor Transpose

+75 votes
654 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Patterns by Funkybot (21,460 points)
The Pattern Editor could benefit from the inclusion of a basic MIDI Transpose function (similar to Musical Functions -> Transpose). This would be great for quickly changing the key of melodic patterns, or creating variations without having to resort to needing a chord track.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,540 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jun 10, 2018 by mikemanners (1,340 points)
I am in full agreement.

I have been wasting time wondering how to transpose a pattern up or down within the Pattern Creator, and, of course, it isn't possible.
0 votes
answered Jun 10, 2018 by Funkybot (21,460 points)
@mikemanners, the only workaround, for the time being, would be to convert the Pattern to a MIDI Part, then use the standard MIDI transpose. But then you lose the ability to go back to it ever being a pattern and you're locked into the PRV. So the workaround is far from ideal.
0 votes
answered Feb 7, 2019 by michaelmichalski (420 points)
This would be a huge workflow improvement for me.  Currently, I avoid the pattern editor for melodic material because transpose is missing.
0 votes
answered May 22, 2019 by audiodacious (330 points)
The pattern editor really needs transpose!!!  

Just updated to Studio One 4 today.

Within 15 minutes of using the pattern editor I was searching around to find Transpose and also a way to colourise event lanes in drum mode.
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by maximusrapido (560 points)
Yes transposing a melodic pattern on the fly (in play mode) from a midi keyboard is much needed.

A typical exemple would be playing "live" with  a split midi keyboard : left hand transposes the pattern, right hand plays something else.

Hope to see this !
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by tomslowcat (2,330 points)
And it's still not available in S1 5? What are they doing at Presonus!
...