Questions & Answers

Allow for input monitoring while studio one is Recording

+4 votes
913 views
asked Jul 31, 2018 in Recording by richardlhommedieu (260 points)
This seems like a simple request that is available in every other DAW I have used. Allow for the Input channel meters to display the input signal while Studio one is recording.

When tracking a live band, you need to monitor the input signal throughout the song. Not having this simple option really hinders using studio one for live tracking of a band.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by Bbd (6,720 points)
Please see this old video that explains Record and Monitor buttons.
https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210041843-Episode-32-Record-and-Monitor-Buttons

Also, in Studio One's Mixer, you can show the input channels:

https://www.screencast.com/t/wcJkdxiUNc8x
+1 vote
answered Jan 14 by davlet (4,310 points)
The question is not about MONITORING. It's about METERING. If i monitor through hardware, and monitor button is OFF6 meteing is also OFF when recording. This is ridiculous.
+1 vote
answered Feb 2 by danielpalm (390 points)
This issue have been adressed for years now and wasn't an issue until S1 3.5 or something, dont remember exactly. It's a VERY basic feature that I hope Presonus will bring back SOON. At least give us a hint that they know about this
+1 vote
answered Feb 2 by danielpalm (390 points)
Also, about that video about record and monitor buttons, in that version of S1(S1 2 i believe) in the video it actually worked as it should in terms of monitoring the meters when recording. As in all other DAWs. But not anymore
...