Questions & Answers

Feature Request to add in Pink Noise Generator on SL Series III mixers

+67 votes
276 views
asked Oct 17, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by zarniaung (380 points)
It would be very helpful and competitive if Presonus could able to implement the  Pink Noise Generator on SL Series III mixers. Kindly consider on next firmware update.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 24, 2018 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+6 votes
answered Oct 17, 2018 by simonebaldoni (2,450 points)
It would be a great feature have a room tuning software integrated in these already great consoles to use along measurement microphones!
0 votes
answered Oct 24, 2018 by marcosabella (140 points)
Si, o un vídeo explicando cómo usar la mesa para medición Smaart.
Una lástima que ya no esté la función, ya que la anterior Serie lo tenía y era muy utilt y simple usarlo.
Ahora como se configura para usarla como interfaz de Audio?
–1 vote
answered Nov 2, 2018 by Tregon (1,330 points)
Check this out, only £20.  http://www.flatkeys.co.uk/FKP!NG.html
+3 votes
answered Apr 16 by redcardnal (220 points)
I absolutely agree with this request. Although SMAART is no longer integrated with StudioLive mixers, adding a pink noise generator that you can send to any output would deal a major blow to the competition. M32s have a built-in tone generator, but unfortunately for them they are stuck in 8-fader banks to adjust their GEQs. But a StudioLive with a GEQ on all faders AND a pink noise generator? That'd be a winning hand right there. I hope this happens!
0 votes
answered May 20 by johnlackner1 (560 points)
Also, a sweepable tone generator. 20hz-20khz
...